Date & Time: Oct 9, 1987 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Volpar Turboliner 18
Operator:
Registration:
N9231
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Memphis - Cincinnati
MSN:
3829
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1913
Captain / Total hours on type:
64
Aircraft flight hours:
18702
Circumstances:
After takeoff pic was told by tower that tail stand, used to prevent aircraft from tipping on tail when loaded, was still attached to aircraft. Pic requested teardrop turn back to departure runway. Approach controller stated he saw mode C indication of 700 feet. Airport elevation is 332 feet. Aircraft was returning to runway 36R when it stalled, recovery was attempted, and aircraft impacted ground prior to completion of level off. Aircraft was 379 lbs over max takeoff weight and cg was at least 3 inches forward of the limit. No record of load manifest was found. Pic had low pic experience and received 2.7 documented flight hours with the operator's instructor pilot including his 135 competency check ride of 1.1 hours. Operator's initial training certification of pic showed 5 hours of flight training. Aircraft was a modified Beechcraft TC-45J initially built in 1943 and rebuilt by Hamilton in 1971. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to reverse direction
Findings
1. (f) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) aircraft weight and balance - not performed - pilot in command
3. (f) lack of total experience in type of aircraft - pilot in command
4. Light condition - bright night
5. (f) inadequate initial training - company/operator management
6. (f) diverted attention - pilot in command
7. (c) airspeed (vs) - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N9231.pdf90.87 KB