Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1967 at 1507 LT
Type of aircraft:
Volpar Turboliner 18
Registration:
N91284
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng – Huế
MSN:
AF-439
YOM:
1953
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Few minutes after his takeoff from Đà Nẵng Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls due to monsoon storm. The twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed few km from the airport, killing all nine occupants, among them seven educators and a member of the USAID.