Date & Time: Aug 27, 1971 at 0344 LT
Type of aircraft:
Volpar Turboliner 18
Operator:
Registration:
N351V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland - Detroit
MSN:
AF-295
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6473
Captain / Total hours on type:
174
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Cleveland-Hopkins Airport, the left engine lost power. The airplane lost speed and height, struck trees and the roof of a house and crashed. A pilot was killed while the second occupants was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft, weight and CofG.,
- Left engine lost power for unknown reason,
- Exceeded forward CofG limit by 6,36 inches.
Final Report:
N351V.pdf99.21 KB