Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1923 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking (Serie I/II/III & IV)
Registration:
V-201
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bandung - Kalijati
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kalijati Airfield, the seaplane impacted a tree and crashed. A crew member was killed and the second was injured.