Date & Time: Jul 11, 1927
Operator:
Registration:
G-CYET
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Winnipegosis - Winnipegosis
MSN:
27
YOM:
1923
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Winnipegosis on a topographic mission over the area of Hilbre, north of Winnipeg. While flying in stormy weather at an altitude of 3,500 feet, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a prairie. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the aircraft was struck by lightning.