Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1919 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking (Serie I/II/III & IV)
Registration:
G-EAOV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brooklands - Paris
MSN:
1
YOM:
1919
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The British aviator John William Alcock departed Brooklands (Weybridge) that day to Paris-Le Bourget to take part to the first airplane exhibition in Europe after the WWI. While overflying Seine-Maritime, the pilot lost control of the seaplane that crashed in Cottévrard, some 20 km north of Rouen. The pilot was seriously injured (skull fracture) and died few hours later. He performed the first nonstop transatlantic flight from Newfoundland to Ireland last 15JUN1919 with Arthur Whitten Brown. He was aged 27.