Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Registration:
WF420
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
700
YOM:
1952
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to RAF Swinderby was completed in misty conditions. The airplane was too high and passed over the outer marker at an altitude of 750 feet instead of the assigned 600 feet. The pilot increased the rate of descent but could not timely arrest the descent. He advanced the power levers in an attempt to make a go around when the airplane impacted the ground short of the runway threshold. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command.