Date & Time: Jan 28, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
WG265
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
MSN:
513
YOM:
10
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Lichfield. After completing several maneuvers successfully, the crew started the approach with the right engine inoperative. On final, the aircraft banked right, causing the right wing to hit the ground. Out of control, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located short of runway threshold. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off.