Date & Time: Mar 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW187
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
343
YOM:
25
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, an engine failed. The pilot in command rejected the takeoff maneuver and started an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Rejected takeoff due to engine failure.