Date & Time:
May 26, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VX497
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
443
YOM:
1950
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew attempted to avoid a person walking on the runway but was unable to correct the fact that the aircraft was skidding. Subsequently, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its belly. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.