Date & Time: Sep 5, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valentia
Operator:
Registration:
K2345
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane overshot upon landing at RAF Catterick when the grass runway was wet and shorter than was required for this aircraft category. The airplane overran, collided with the boundary hedge and came to rest near the A1 road. There were no casualties.