Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valentia
Registration:
269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Kibaya. Eight occupants were killed and four others were rescued.