Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valentia
Registration:
K3166
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heliopolis – Mersa Matruh
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total hours on type:
17
Circumstances:
The float plane was completing a night exercice from Heliopolis to Mersa Matruh with 13 crew members on board. On approach, at a height of about 800 feet, the airplane lost altitude, collided with a fence and came to rest, bursting into flames. Seven occupants were killed and six others were injured.
Those killed were:
Sgt Ronald George Allan, pilot, †
LAC Edward Adams, †
AC1 Albert George Hassall, †
AC1 John White, †
Cpt Edward Francis MacKay Barford, †
Cpt Herbert Frank Gordon D’arcy Symonds, †
Lt Douglas Elliott Macintosh, †
F/O N. de W. Boult,
LAC T. Sellars,
Cpt D. S. Cochrane,
Cpt J. P. Weir,
Cpt T. Brodie,
LT L. G. Charles.
Those killed were:
LAC Edward Adams, †
AC1 Albert George Hassall, †
AC1 John White, †
F/O N. de W. Boult,
LAC T. Sellars,
Cpt D. S. Cochrane,
Cpt J. P. Weir,
Cpt T. Brodie,
LT L. G. Charles.