Date & Time: Mar 15, 1922 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valentia
Operator:
Registration:
N125
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cowes - Isle of Grain
MSN:
02
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Cowes, Isle of Wight, on a delivery flight to the Isle of Grain, carrying three crew members. En route, the aircraft crashed in the sea off St Leonards-on-Sea, near Hastings. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.