Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Vickers FB.27 Vimy Commercial
Registration:
G-UABA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brooklands - Derna - Wadi Halfa - Bulawayo - Cape Town
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Brooklands, UK, for Derna on the night of 04FEB1920. After a 11-hour flight, the crew encountered bad weather conditions over the Mediterranean Sea but was able to land without problems in Derna, Lybia, to refuel. While approaching Wadi Halfa Airport by night, the crew encountered technical problems (a radiator leak) when the aircraft crashed short of runway. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft named 'Silver Queen' was destroyed.
Crew:
Lt Col Pierre Van Ryneveld,
Lt Christopher Joseph Quintin-Brand.
Crew:
Lt Col Pierre Van Ryneveld,
Probable cause:
Technical problems.