Date & Time: Apr 10, 1926 at 1100 LT
Registration:
F9184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Henlow - Henlow
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Henlow for a local test flight. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the aircraft collided with an Avro 504K registered H9535. Also operated by the Inland Area Aircraft Depot, the aircraft was carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft dove in the ground and were destroyed by a post crash fire. All five occupants were killed.
Crew from the Vimy:
F/O Charles Victor Lacey,
LAC Reginald Richard Germain,
LAC Basil Henry Greene Young,
AC1 James William Simmons.
Crew Avro:
F/O William Scott.