Date & Time: Jul 7, 1924 at 0730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F9182
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Manston Airport on a local training flight. On final approach, the aileron on the right engine failed. The pilot elected to initiate a go-around procedure when the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.