Date & Time: Mar 6, 1920
Operator:
Registration:
F8615
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wadi Halfa – Bulawayo – Cape Town
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Bulawayo, Matabeleland, the crew encountered problems and the aircraft crashed. Both occupants, engaged in a cross country flight to Cape Town, South Africa, were injured and the aircraft named 'Silver Queen II' was destroyed.
Crew:
Lt Col Pierre van Ryneveld,
Lt Christopher Joseph Quintin-Brand.