Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1919 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers FB.27 Vimy Commercial
Registration:
G-EAAR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint John's - Clifden
MSN:
C105
YOM:
1919
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
British aviators John Alcock and Arthur Whitten Brown were performing one of the first transatlantic crossflight from the US to Europe. The aircraft departed Saint John’s-Lester Field, Newfoundland, on 14JUN1919 at 1345LT. Following an uneventful flight of 15 hours and 57 minutes at an altitude of 12,000 feet and at an average speed of 185 km/h, both pilots reached the Irish coast on the morning of June 15. While landing in an open field located in Clifden, Galway, the twin engine aircraft nosed down and came to rest. Both pilots were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.