Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
2100
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brasília – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
141
YOM:
1956
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a flight from Brasília to Rio de Janeiro, carrying a delegation of the Brazilian government, among them Arturo da Costa e Silva, President of the Republic of Brazil. Upon landing at Santos Dumont Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All 18 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon landing.