Date & Time: Jan 29, 1988 at 0111 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Vanguard
Operator:
Registration:
F-GEJF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toulouse - Paris-Orly
MSN:
715
YOM:
1961
Flight number:
ICS1004
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
30019
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 36L at Toulouse-Blagnac Airport, at a speed of 110 knots, the captain started the rotation while the engine n°4 was not running properly. After liftoff, the aircraft banked right, causing the right wing tip to struck the runway surface. Out of control, the aircraft stalled and crashed 136 meters to the right of the runway. It broke in two and burst into flames. All four occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a loss of control at rotation during a takeoff carried out according to an unsuitable procedure. The loss of control was caused by the huge drag created by the engine n°4 propeller that was running in idle position, leading to a minimum air control speed greater than the takeoff speed. The progressive deterioration of the weather conditions preoccupied the crew and focused his attention, at the expense of the problem on engine n°4. The decision to take off on three engines was announced during taxi only and the improvised takeoff procedure was not analysed by the crew prior to departure.