Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
PK-IVX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
454
YOM:
1963
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
71
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Banjarmasin-Syamsudin Noor Airport, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency after the engine n°2 caught fire. The crew shut down the engine, feathered its propeller and returned to the airport. A normal landing was completed and the crew stopped the aircraft on the main runway. All 77 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure and fire on engine n°2 for unknown reasons.