Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
B-2029
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hualien - Taipei
MSN:
439
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
FE134
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
70
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
On final approach to Taipei-Songshan Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, heavy rain falls and low level windshear. The four engine airplane was caught by downdraft (microburst) and crashed few hundred meters short of runway threshold. 27 occupants were killed while 48 others were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control and short final after the aircraft has been caught by low level windshear.