Date & Time: Dec 14, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1267
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barrancabermeja – Bucaramanga
MSN:
441
YOM:
1960
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the four engine airplane landed hard at Bucaramanga-Palonegro Airport and bounced several times before landing firmly on the last third of the runway. Aware that he would be unable to stop the airplane within the remaining distance, the captain decided to veer off runway and made a sharp turn to the right when both left main gear and nose gear collapsed. Both left engines struck the ground and the airplane veered off runway and came to rest. All 22 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.