Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
HK-1347
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Barranquilla – San Andrés
MSN:
442
YOM:
1960
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Four minutes after takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while climbing, the four engine airplane suffered an explosion and crashed in a field located 20 km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all 20 occupants were killed. It is reported that an unknown explosion occurred during climb.