Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1985 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
N923RC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lexington - Bloomington
MSN:
320
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
6000
Aircraft flight hours:
11707
Circumstances:
During an ILS to runway 35, the approach was normal until the aircraft was approximately 100 feet above the decision height, except there was condensation on the windshield. Touchdown was hard. A witness said the aircraft landed approximately 1/3 of the way down the 5,200 feet runway. After landing, with the props in 'ground fine,' braking action was ineffective on the wet runway. The aircraft was not equipped with an anti-skid braking system. Subsequently, the aircraft continued off the runway and went down an embankment into a field. Scrub marks on the runway and reverted rubber on the tires indicated the aircraft was hydroplaning. According to the flight manual, 4,500 feet (plus a 10% factor for no anti-skid) would have been required to stop on a dry runway in the prevailing weather conditions, which included a slight tailwind. Two pax, acting as flight attendants (f/a's), assisted the other pax in evacuating. An investigation revealed the f/a's were not properly trained; the pax were not completely briefed before the flight; and the passenger briefing cards were inadequate. The aircraft was on a business flight to transport an entertainment troupe.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: overrun
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - tailwind
2. (f) weather condition - fog
3. (f) weather condition - rain
4. (f) window, flight compartment window/windshield - dirty (foggy)
5. (c) proper touchdown point - exceeded - pilot in command
6. (c) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
7. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
8. (c) missed approach - not performed - pilot in command
9. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - wet
10. (f) aircraft performance, hydroplaning condition - water
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Findings
11. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
12. (f) terrain condition - downhill
----------
Occurrence #3: miscellaneous/other
Phase of operation: other
Findings
13. (f) passenger briefing - inadequate - flight attendant
14. (f) inadequate training (emergency procedure(s)) - flight attendant
15. (f) information unclear - company/operator management
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: other
Findings
Final Report:
N923RC.pdf91.47 KB