Date & Time:
May 1, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
PK-RVN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Semarang
MSN:
415
YOM:
1959
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the four engine airplane landed hard at Semarang-Ahmad Yani Airport. On touchdown, the right main gear and the nose gear were torn off. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway to the right and came to rest. All 44 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.