Date & Time: Nov 10, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
PK-MVS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jakarta - Padang - Medan - Kuala Lumpur
MSN:
448
YOM:
1962
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
62
Pax fatalities:
62
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
69
Circumstances:
The crew just started the descent to Padang-Tabing Airport when the airport went out of control and crashed into the Mentawai Strait. Dew debris were found three days later about 120 km south of Padang. All 69 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not determined.