Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
HC-ATV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guayaquil – Cuenca
MSN:
458
YOM:
1962
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the four engine airplane landed long on runway 23 with an excessive speed. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure but the captain realized he could not stop the aircraft on the remaining distance. Thus he elected to steer the aircraft to the right of the runway. The right main gear dug into soft ground, causing the right wing to struck the ground as well as both right engines n°3 and 4. There were considerable structural damages to the right wing and right engines so the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries.