Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
PK-MVG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
445
YOM:
1961
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The landing at Ambon-Pattimura Airport was completed in heavy rain falls. After landing, the four engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All 12 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.