Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1968 at 2120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
PP-SRE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
São Paulo - São Paulo
MSN:
399
YOM:
1958
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport and was completing touch-and-go manoeuvres. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a district located 7,450 meters from the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both pilots were killed as well as one people on the ground. At the time of the accident, the crew was climbing with one engine inoperative, maybe two.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to insufficient speed while climbing with one or two engine inoperative. It is believed the crew may overestimated the aircraft capabilities and performances.