Date & Time: May 15, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SRD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
398
YOM:
1958
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport was completed in heavy rain falls. After touchdown on a wet runway, the airplane skidded then veered off runway to the left. While contacting soft ground, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest. There were no casualties.