Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1959 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
PP-SRG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Brasilia – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
401
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
VP233
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
10
Total fatalities:
42
Circumstances:
While approaching Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport in good weather conditions, the Viscount collided with a Brazilian Air Force Fokker T-21 (S.11) registered 0742. Its pilot was completing a local training flight when the collision occurred about 4 km south of the airfield. While the pilot of the trainer plane was able to eject and was later recovered uninjured, his aircraft crashed in Joaquim de Queiroz street. Out of control, the Viscount dove into the ground and crashed in the Peçanha Póvoas street, in the district of Ramos. Several houses were destroyed and all 32 occupants on board the Viscount were killed as well as 10 people on the ground.
Probable cause:
Failure of both pilots to maintain adequate lookout for other aircraft. Apparently, the pilot of the trainer aircraft was not supposed to cross the approach path of the Viscount.