Date & Time: Jul 24, 1992 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
PK-RVU
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jakarta - Surabaya - Ujung Pandang - Ambon
MSN:
434
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
RI660
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
63
Pax fatalities:
63
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
70
Circumstances:
On approach to Ambon-Pattimura Airport, the crew encountered bad weather conditions with heavy rain falls. At an altitude of 2,300 feet, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Lalaboy located 14 km southwest of runway 04 threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 70 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew was approaching the airport at an insufficient altitude, maybe following instrument misreading or malfunction.