Date & Time: Mar 20, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
G-AVJA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manchester - Edinburgh
MSN:
336
YOM:
1959
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and two flight attendants) was completing a positioning flight to Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport. Both pilots took the opportunity to make some training and decided to simulate an engine failure at takeoff. Shortly after liftoff at Manchester-Ringway Airport, while in initial climb, the crew shut down the engine n°4 and feathered its propeller when the airplane started to yaw sharply to starboard. Control was lost then the aircraft crashed inverted and burst into flames. A flight attendant was injured while three other occupants were killed.
Crew:
I. Wallace, pilot, †
R. A. Weeks, copilot, †
S. Wallis, stewardess, †
Jane Timson, stewardess.