Date & Time: Dec 22, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
LX-LGC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Luxembourg
MSN:
376
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
LG303
Country:
Luxembourg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft landed on a slippery runway due to wet snow. It went out of control, veered off runway and lost its nose gear before coming to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.