Date & Time: May 18, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
AP-AJC
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
335
YOM:
1958
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on a wet runway due to monsoon, the airplane skidded, veered off runway and lost successively its undercarriage and its right wing before coming to rest in a drainage ditch. All 43 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off. Brand new, it was delivered four month ago.