Date & Time: Jun 10, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
9G-ACL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
342
YOM:
1959
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, one of the undercarriage collapsed. The airplane slid on runway, veered off runway and eventually came to rest in rough terrain. All four crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.