Date & Time: Jan 28, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
D-ANEF
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
343
YOM:
1959
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a delivery flight from Germany to Bournemouth. On approach to runway 08 at Bournemouth-Hurn Airport, the four engine airplane developed a high sink rate. The captain selected full power but the aircraft continued to descent. So he cut the power when the undercarriage struck the ground just short of runway. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane slid for 1,100 feet before coming to rest in flames on the runway. Both pilots were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.