Date & Time:
May 4, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
G-APPU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rotterdam - Southend
MSN:
364
YOM:
1958
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
79
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew completed the landing procedure on a wet runway 06 at a too high speed. After touchdown, the captain started the braking procedure but thought he was encountering aquaplaning situation when control was lost. The airplane veered to the right and went down an embankment before coming to rest, broken in several pieces. All 83 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused through landing at a too high speed for the landing distance available. A contributory factor was reduced braking effectiveness due to the main wheel being mechanically locked by the application of the hand-brake.