Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1963 at 2244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
N242V
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Midland – Lubbock – Wichita Falls – Lawton – Oklahoma City – Tulsa – Kansas City
MSN:
356
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
CO290
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
3409
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2648
Aircraft flight hours:
12860
Circumstances:
Continental Air Lines Flight 290, a Viscount 812, N242V, a regularly flight from Midland, Texas, crashed at the Kansas City Municipal Airport, Kansas City, Missouri, at 2244 c. s. t., January 29, 1963. All the occupants, three crew members and five passengers, received fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by impact and subsequent fire. After making a straight-in approach to land on runway 18, in visual flight conditions, the aircraft continued to fly over the runway in a nose-up attitude without touching down. Near the south end of the runway, from an altitude of approximately 90 feet, the aircraft nosed over sharply, wings level, and dived into the ground. The main wreckage came to rest 680 feet beyond the end of the runway.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was an undetected accretion of ice on the horizontal stabilizer which, in conjunction with a Specific airspeed and aircraft configuration, caused a loss of pitch control.
Final Report:
N242V.pdf1.17 MB