Date & Time: Nov 23, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
G-BBVH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Tangier
MSN:
281
YOM:
1957
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
74
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Tangier-Boukhalef Airport was completed in heavy rain falls with a wind from 060° gusting at 24 knots. After touchdown on a wet runway, the crew encountered difficulties to decelerate. Following a course of about 1,000 meters on runway 28, the four engine aircraft veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a ditch. All 78 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The assumption that the loss of control was the consequence of aquaplaning was not ruled out.