Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
PK-RVM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
413
YOM:
1958
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the four engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest few meters further. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.