Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
PK-RVK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
260
YOM:
1958
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft landed 520 metres past the runway threshold. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran, struck a ditch and came to rest 180 metres further. All 16 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.