Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1992 at 1612 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Aero Eslava
Registration:
XA-SCM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Puebla - Mexico City
MSN:
392
YOM:
1958
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
63
Aircraft flight hours:
17213
Circumstances:
While approaching Mexico City-Benito Juarez Airport, the crew was cleared to descent from FL150 to FL120. In poor weather conditions, the crew continued the descent below FL120 when, at an altitude of 10,130 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Xocotlihuipa located 30 km east of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew failed to maintain FL120 as instructed by ATC while completing an IFR approach. It was reported that the copilot was not certified to act as a pilot on this type of aircraft. Also, the experience of the captain was limited.
Final Report:
XA-SCM.pdf1.88 MB