Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
TC-SET
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
432
YOM:
1958
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ankara-Esenboğa Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was too low. On final, the four engine airplane struck a concrete pole, stalled and crashed in a snow covered field. On impact, the airplane lost its undercarriage, broke in two and came to rest few hundred meters short of runway. All 26 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.