Date & Time: Apr 23, 1979 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
HC-AVP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quito - Cuenca
MSN:
329
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
EH011
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
52
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
57
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport at 0708LT on a schedule service (EH011) to Cuenca. While cruising at an altitude of 18,000 in clouds, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and disappeared from radar screens. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned few day slater as no trace of the aircraft nor the 57 occupants was found. The wreckage was located about 5 years later in a mountainous area located in the region of Shell-Mera, province of Pastaza.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. At the time of the accident, the airplane was off course by 25 nm for undetermined reasons.