Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1976 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
HC-ARS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Quito - Cuenca
MSN:
377
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
EH232
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
55
Pax fatalities:
55
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
59
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport at 0806LT on a regular schedule flight EH232 to Cuenca, carrying four crew members and 55 passengers. At 0827LT, while cruising at 18,000 feet, the crew reported over Ambato. Eight minutes later, while cruising in limited visibility, the four engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Chimborazo (6,263 metres high). As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 59 occupants was found. The wreckage was apparently localized on 17 October 2002 and a team of 20 alpinists was able to reach the crash site on 18 February 2003. Debris of the airplane were found, confirming this was flight EH232.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.