Date & Time: May 6, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
6O-AAJ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
379
YOM:
1958
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
26135
Aircraft flight cycles:
22100
Circumstances:
A fire erupted under the cabin floor on final approach and the pilots experienced a complete loss of control. However, the airplane continued the approach and landed hard, nose first, on runway 24 at a speed of 130 knots. On impact, the nose gear was torn off and the airplane slid for 900 meters before coming to rest in flames. 25 occupants were injured while five children remained in the cabin and died.
Probable cause:
Intense fire of unknown nature and origin (beneath the floor at row 6) which probably resulted in loss of flight controls.