Date & Time: Jun 6, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Bazair
Registration:
9Q-CWL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bunia - Kisangani
MSN:
280
YOM:
1958
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bunia Airport, the captain informed ATC about engine problems and reported fire in the cabin. Shortly later, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed about 40 km southwest of Bunia, in the region of Irumu. All 23 occupants were killed.